Schedule of Talks

A pdf version of the schedule can be found here.

Friday, May 1, 2015

All talks will be held in Stevenson Center, Building 4, Lecture Hall 4309, and Coffee Breaks will be held in the Mathematics Lobby.
TimeSpeaker or ItemTitle
8:55am -
9:00am
Welcome
9:00am -
10:15am
Sorin Popa - Session 1Some Analysis Techniques in II_1 Factors
10:15am -
10:45am
Coffee Break
10:45am -
12:00pm
Andreas Thom - Session 1Finite-dimensional Approximation Properties of Groups and their Applications
12:00pm -
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm -
2:50pm
Narutaka OzawaThe Furstenberg Boundary and C*-simplicity
3:00pm -
3:50pm
Sven RaumPowers Group Methods for Locally Compact Groups Acting on Trees
3:50pm -
4:20pm
Coffee Break
4:20pm -
5:10pm
Alain ValetteWeak Amenability and Haagerup Property for Generalized Baumslag Solitar Groups

Saturday, May 2, 2015

All talks will be held in Stevenson Center, Building 4, Lecture Hall 4309, and Coffee Breaks will be held in the Mathematics Lobby.
TimeSpeaker or ItemTitle
9:00am -
10:15am
Andreas Thom - Session 2Finite-dimensional Approximation Properties of Groups and their Applications
10:15am -
10:45am
Coffee Break
10:45am -
12:00pm
Sorin Popa - Session 2Some Analysis Techniques in II_1 Factors
12:00pm -
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm -
2:50pm
Roman SauerProfinite Actions and Homology Growth of Aspherical Riemannian Manifolds
3:00pm -
3:50pm
Uffe HaagerupThe Thompson Groups F, T, V and their C* and Von Neumann Algebras
3:50pm -
4:20pm
Coffee Break
4:20pm -
5:10pm
Ionut ChifanRigidity Aspects in the von Neumann Algebras Associated with Surface Braid Groups

Sunday, May 3, 2015

All talks will be held in Stevenson Center, Building 4, Lecture Hall 4309, and Coffee Breaks will be held in the Mathematics Lobby.
TimeSpeaker or ItemTitle
9:00am -
10:15am
Sorin Popa - Session 3Some Analysis Techniques in II_1 Factors
10:15am -
10:45am
Coffee Break
10:45am -
12:00pm
Andreas Thom - Session 3Finite-dimensional Approximation Properties of Groups and their Applications
12:00pm -
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm -
2:50pm
Henrik Densing PetersenQuasi-isometries of Nilpotent Groups
3:00pm -
3:50pm
Stefaan VaesRepresentation Theory for Subfactors, λ-lattices and C*-tensor Categories
3:50pm -
4:20pm
Coffee Break
4:20pm -
5:10pm
Alexander FishErgodic Theorems for Amenable Groups

Monday, May 4, 2015

All talks will be held in Stevenson Center, Building 4, Lecture Hall 4309, Coffee Breaks will be held in the Mathematics Lobby, and the Conference Dinner will be held in the Microbiology Breezeway.
TimeSpeaker or ItemTitle
9:00am -
10:15am
Adrian Ioana - Session 1Spectral Gap and Orbit Equivalence Rigidity for Translation Actions
10:15am -
10:45am
Coffee Break
10:45am -
12:00pm
Alex Furman - Session 1Introduction to Measured Group Theory
12:00pm -
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm -
2:50pm
Cyril HoudayerUnique Prime Factorization and Bicentralizer Problem for a Class of Type III Factors
3:00pm -
3:50pm
Sorin Popa - Session 4Some Analysis Techniques in II_1 Factors
3:50pm -
4:20pm
Coffee Break
4:20pm -
5:10pm
Remi BoutonnetSpectral Gap for Translation Actions on Locally Compact Groups
5:25pm -
5:50pm
Chenxu WenInjectivity and Disjointness for the Radial Masa
6:05pm -
6:30pm
Mike CantrellAsymptotic Shape of Equivariant Random Metrics on Nilpotent Groups
6:40pm -
9:00pm
Conference Dinner and Party

Tuesday, May 5, 2015

All talks will be held in Stevenson Center, Building 4, Lecture Hall 4309, and Coffee Breaks will be held in the Mathematics Lobby.
TimeSpeaker or ItemTitle
9:00am -
10:15am
Alex Furman - Session 2Introduction to Measured Group Theory
10:15am -
10:45am
Coffee Break
10:45am -
12:00pm
Adrian Ioana - Session 2Spectral Gap and Orbit Equivalence Rigidity for Translation Actions
12:00pm -
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm -
2:50pm
Todor TsankovOligomorphic Groups: Representations, Property (T), and Measure-preserving Actions
3:00pm -
3:50pm
Andreas Thom - Session 4Finite-dimensional Approximation Properties of Groups and their Applications
3:50pm -
4:20pm
Coffee Break
4:20pm -
5:10pm
Vadim AlekseevDerivations on von Neumann Algebras and L^2-cohomology

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

All talks will be held in Stevenson Center, Building 4, Lecture Hall 4309, and Coffee Breaks will be held in the Mathematics Lobby.
TimeSpeaker or ItemTitle
9:00am -
10:15am
Adrian Ioana - Session 3Spectral Gap and Orbit Equivalence Rigidity for Translation Actions
10:15am -
10:45am
Coffee Break
10:45am -
12:00pm
Alex Furman- Session 3Introduction to Measured Group Theory
12:00pm -
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm -
2:50pm
Darren CreutzHarmonic Maps on Groups
3:00pm -
3:50pm
Guoliang YuDynamics and K-theory
3:50pm -
4:20pm
Coffee Break
4:20pm -
5:10pm
Robin Tucker-DrobJones-Schmidt Stability and Relative Property (T)

Thursday, May 7, 2015

All talks will be held in Stevenson Center, Building 4, Lecture Hall 4309, and Coffee Breaks will be held in the Mathematics Lobby.
TimeSpeaker or ItemTitle
9:00am -
9:50am
Alex Furman - Session 4Introduction to Measured Group Theory
9:50am -
10:20am
Coffee Break
10:20am -
11:10am
Thomas SinclairOmitting Types in C*-algebras
11:20am -
12:10pm
Adrian Ioana - Session 4Spectral Gap and Orbit Equivalence Rigidity for Translation Actions

Back Home