Medical Marijuana: History and Controversy
[…] This entry will focus on the origins of medical marijuana and explore the controversy surrounding its legalization by presenting perspectives from both supporters and opponents.

Definition and Background

According to state law, the term “Medical use of Marijuana” is defined as “the production, possession, or administration of marijuana for the exclusive benefit of a qualifying patient in the treatment of his or her terminal or debilitating illness” (RCW 69.50.101: Definitions). In this definition, the word “administration” means “to apply a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, directly to the body of a patient by (1) a practitioner authorized to prescribe or (2) the patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner” (RCW 69.50.101: Definitions ). The term “medical marijuana” refers to using marijuana for medicinal rather than recreational purposes; it is not a new form of marijuana.