What Makes Illinois’s New Adult-Use Marijuana Law Noteworthy . . .
[…] See, e.g., CRTA Section 15-30 (Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Orgnaization); Section 20-20 (Adult Use Cultivation Centers); Section 30-15 (Craft Growers); and Section 35-15 (Infusers).
To simplify somewhat, the CRTA defines a “Social Equity Applicant” as someone who either:
(1) Resides in a high-poverty area that also has a high arrest rate for marijuana offenses, or
(2) Has a prior arrest or conviction for a marijuana offense that may be expunged under the CRTA
CRTA Section 1-10. Here’s the full language of the Section 1-10:
“’Social Equity Applicant’ means an applicant that is an Illinois resident that meets one of the following criteria:
(1) an applicant with at least 51% ownership and control by one or more individuals who have resided for at least 5 of the preceding 10 years in a Disproportionately Impacted Area; or
(2) an applicant with at least 51% ownership and control by one or more individuals who . . . have been arrested for, convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent for any offense that is eligible for expungement under this Act; . . .
(3) for applicants with a minimum of 10 full-time employees, an applicant with at least 51% of current employees who:
(i) currently reside in a Disproportionately Impacted Area; or
(ii) have been arrested for, convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent for any offense that is eligible for expungement under this Act . . .
‘Disproportionately Impacted Area’ means a census tract or comparable geographic area that
(1) meets at least one of the following criteria: